E-mail: sales@salukitec.com    Tel: +886. 909 602 109
Current Home > OTDR
S2106 Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR-SMF/MMF)

Saluki S2106 series optical time domain reflectometer is a new generation of portable and intelligent measuring instrument designed for testing optical fiber communication system. 

!line.gif

Key Features

|  Wavelength range 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

|  Up to 45dB dynamic range

 <1m ultra-short event blind zone, fiber jumper free

 With CE operation system

|  Bulit-in optical power meter (OPM)

|  Built-in fiber visual fault locator (VFL)

|  Built-in optical loss test (OLT)

|  Built-in intelligent optical link mapper (iOLM)

|  One button automatic test and real time test

|  Unique function for self-diagnosis on test result

 Multi-functions integrated design, smart and rugged

|  5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, button/touch dual operation

Applications

|  FTTx test

|  CATV/ LAN/ Access/ Metro network test

|  Lab and Factory test

|  Live fiber troubleshoot

Detailed

Saluki S2106 series optical time domain reflectometer is a new generation of portable and intelligent measuring instrument designed for testing optical fiber communication system. 

This product integrates OTDR, laser source (LS), optical power meter (OPM), visual fault location(VFL), event map (iOLM) and optical loss test (OLT) function all in one. It adopts touch and button dual operation mode. The product has rich external interface, which can realize remote control through Ethernet interface or two different USB interface for external USB flash drive, printer and data communication with PC. The device management results can display information with cable name, start point, end point and the numeric character. 


Technical Specifications

OTDR

Model

S2106-S1

S2106-S2

S2106-S3

S2106-S4

S2106-T1

S2106-T2

S2106-F1

S2106-M1

S2106-SM1

Fiber Type

SMF

MMF

SMF/MMF

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550

1310/1490/

1550

1310/1550/

1625

1310/1490/

1550/1625

850/1300

850/1300/

1310/1550

Dynamic Range (dB)
35/3338/3642/4045/4337/35/3537/35/3537/35/3528/2628/26/35/33

Event Blind Zone

1m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

0.8m

1m

1m

Attenuation Blind Zone6m6m6m6m6m6m6m6m6m
Measuring Accuracy± (0.75 + Sampling interval + 0.005% * Test distance) (Refractive error are not included)
Display Resolution0.01dB
Measurement Range (km)0.5km/ 1km/ 2km/ 4km/ 8km/ 16km/ 32km/ 64km/ 128km/ 256km
Pulse Widths (ns)3/5/10/30/50/80/160/320/500/800/1000/3000/5000/8000/10000/20000ns
Loss Threshold (dB)0.01dB
Sampling Points16k - 256k
Sampling Resolution0.05m - 16m
Loss Accuracy± 0.05dB/dB
Loss Resolution0.001dB
Reflection Accuracy± 3dB
External InterfaceUSB, Min-USB, RJ-45
Optical InterfaceFC / PC / SC / ST (Optional)
Data StorageInternal: 100M (<=3000 curves),  External: 4GB
IOR Range1.0 - 2.0
Communication InterfaceUSB, Mini USB, 10M/100M Ethernet
Data ArchiveSOR (standard format), PDF (analysis software)
OPM
Wavelength Range800nm - 1700nm
Measurement Range-50dBm to +26dBm
Uncertainty±5%
Calibration Wavelength850/9801300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
LS
WavelengthConsistent with OTDR output wavelength
Output Power>= -5dBm
StabilityCW, ±0.5dB/15min
VFL
Wavelength650nm ± 20nm
Output Power>= 2mW
ModeCW/ 1Hz/ 2Hz
ConnectorFC/SC/ST
The Optical Loss Test index refers to the above LS and OPM index.


Genaral Information

Display5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, English interface
Battery7.4V/5200mAh Lithium battery, Max.12 hours working time
Power SupplyAC/DC adaptor 100V-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.6A
Dimension & Weight227mm*160mm*70mm  &  <=1.2kg
Environment

Operating temperature: -10ºC to +50ºC,  Srorage temperature: -40ºC to +70ºC,

 Relative humidity: 0 - 95% non condensation

See more specifications in the datasheet.


Comparison Table of Saluki OTDR Products

Function
S2106
S2106X
S2106P
S2108
OTDR
YesYesYesYes
PON
/
/
YesYes
LS
YesYesYesYes
OPM
YesYesYesYes
VFL
YesYesYesYes
OLT
YesYesYesYes

Event Map (iOLM)

YesYesYesYes
GPS/WiFi/Bluetooth/4G/iCloud
/
/
/
Yes
Screen
5.6 inch
7 inch
7 inch7 inch


Options of S2106 OTDR
Option No.Item
S2106-01

SFED-01 USB Handheld Optical Fiber End Face Microscope 

(for OFD function)


Standard Package

No.
Item
Qty.
1
OTDR host
1 Set
2
AC/DC power adaptor
1 PC
3
U disk (contaning client simulation analysis software)
1 PC
4
Touch pen
1 PC
5
Data line
1 PC
6
OTDR SC adapter
1 PC
7
OPM SC adapter
1 PC
8
User manual
1 PC
9
Certificate of quality
1 PC
10
Certificate card
1 PC
11
Alcohol clean cotton sheet
5 PC
12
Special backpack for instrument (containing suspenders)
1 PC



spectrum-analyzer-distributor-saluki.png