S2102 OTDR

S2102 Series OTDR is ideal for access and FTTH network testing. It enables the user to test through 1x32 and even 1x64 splitters for PON testing.
The S2102 OTDR can provide single mode and/or multimode testing capabilities. It is designed to test up to four wavelengths in a single unit (ex. a combination of 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650nm wavelengths).
It can be used for long range to FTTx, CATV, LAN, Access and Metro networks.

Applications:
  • Access Network Testing
  • LAN/WAN Characterization
  • Private Networks
  • Data Centers
  • FTTx, CATV, LAN, Access and Metro Networks



Key Features
  • Event dead zone: <0.8m
  • Dynamic range: up to 45dB
  • Wavelengths: 1300,1310,1490,1550,1625 and 1650nm
  • Battery autonomy: >8 hours
  • High-speed auto measurement & analysis
  • Unique PON testing capability
  • Multiple wavelengths and model testing capabilities
  • 0.05m high distance resolution,256k sampling point
  • Automatic communication light check
  • Visible fault locating (VFL)
  • Supporting Bellcore GR196 & SR-4731 file format
  • Abundant external interface
  • Remote function via Ethernet





Technical Specifications
Wavelength (nm) 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650
Distance Range (km) Singlemode: 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512
Pulse Width (ns) Singlemode: 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480
Linearity ( dB/dB) +/-0.05
Loss Threshold ( dB) 0.01
Loss Resolution ( dB) 0.001
Sampling Resolution (m) 0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16,32
Sampling Points Up to 256k
Distance Uncertainty (m) +/-(0.75m + sample space + measurement distance x 0.0025%)
Distance Unit km, m, kft, ft
Memory Capacity >= 800traces(build-in)
Group Refractive Index Setting 1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)
VFL(Optional) 650nm+/-30nm, 2mW(typical); CW/1Hz
Optical Power Meter
(Optional)
Wavelength range: 1200nm to 1650nm
Measurement range: -60 to 0dBm
Measurement accuracy: +/-5% (-25dBm, CW)
Dimensions (WxHxD)mm 295 x 186 x 75
Weight 2.5kg Approx.
Display 640 x 480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)
Interface USB, Mini-USB, Ethernet, Earphone, SD
Optical connector FC/UPC (ST/UPC or SC/UPC are available)
Environment Operating: –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
Storage: –20 °C to 60 °C (–4 °F to 140 °F)
Relative humidity : 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Power supply AC adapter: 100 to 240V (1.5A), 50/60Hz
DC:19V±2V(2A)
Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh
Operating time ≥8 hours  ((Low brightness, exclude measuring)


No options for this product






Downloads

  No.367 Fuxing N road, Taipei 105, Taiwan       +886. 0909 602 109       sales@salukitec.com

              

Copyright © Saluki Technology All rights reserved.